General timetable, dates and deadlines

General timetables

Here you find general semester dates and special information about the Bachelor programme "European cultures and society" (EUCS).

Information on all other study programmes can be found on the German version of this page.

Attention: Special semester times at Europa-Universität Flensburg (EUF): Lectures begin in September (autumn semester) and March (spring semester)

The reason why the EUF changed its semester times and the consequences for the course of your studies can be found here. (information in German)

Spring semester 2020

Spring semester 2020from to

Beginning and end of semester

01.03.202031.08.2020
Re-registration01.12.201915.01.2020
Lecture time acc. to the state SH09.03.202026.06.2020
Beginning and end of lecture time09.03.202026.06.2020
Exam period 115.06.202010.07.2020
Classroom teaching and alternative exam period 110.08.202004.09.2020
Exam period 228.09.202002.10.2020
Lecture-free time14.04.2020

17.04.2020

Fall semester 2020/2021

Fall semester 2020/2021fromto

Beginning and end of semester

01.09.202028.02.2021
Re-registration01.05.202031.08.2020 
Lecture time acc. to the state SH12.10.202005.02.2021
Introduction week12.10.202016.10.2020

Beginning and end of lecture time

19.10.202005.02.2021
Exam period 125.01.202105.02.2021
Exam period 215.03.2021

19.03.2021

Lecture-free time21.12.202001.01.2021

Spring semester 2021

Spring semester 2021fromto

Beginning and end of semester

01.03.202131.08.2021
Re-registration01.12.202015.01.2021
Lecture time acc. to the state SH22.03.202109.07.2021

Beginning and end of lecture time

22.03.202109.07.2021
Exam period 128.06.202109.07.2021
Exam period 230.08.202103.09.2021

Fall semester 2021/2022

Fall semester 2021/2022fromto

Beginning and end of semester

01.09.202128.02.2022
Re-registrationfolgt
Lecture time acc. to the state SH06.09.202111.01.2022
Introduction week06.09.202110.09.2021

Beginning and end of lecture time

13.09.202111.01.2022
Lecture-free time11.10.2021

15.10.2021

23.12.202107.01.2022

Spring semester 2022

Spring semester 2022fromto

Beginning and end of semester

01.03.202231.08.2022
Re-registrationfolgt
Lecture time acc. to the state SH14.03.202208.07.2022

Beginning and end of lecture time

14.03.202208.07.2022
Lecture-free time11.04.2022

14.04.2022

BA EUCS

Current Semester: FrSe 2020

Spring semester 2020BA
Planned publication of course catalogue17.02.2020
Course registration26.02.-15.03.2020 starting at 11:00 h
Registration for/Deregestration from examination26.02.2020, starting at 11:00 h until 14 days  before  the exam date
Start of courses09.03.2020
Examination periods15.06.-26.06.2020
Publication of the results of the 1st written examslatest until 24.07.2020
Registration for makeup examsnot yet fixed
Makeup of written exams11.08.2020 - 14.08.2020
Publication of the results of the makeup examslatest until 13.09.2020
Handing in of written papersearliest until 26.06.2020; respectively latest until 31.08.2020
Publication of the results of the written papersearliest until 23.06.2020 respectively latest until 30.09.2020
Registration for makeup of failed written papers. Registration exclusively through the Examination office.Individualized
Publication of the results of the makeup written papersIndividualized

Last semester: HeSe 2019/20

Autumn semester 2019/20First semesterSecond semester and higher
Planned publication of course catalogue19.08.201919.08.2019
Course registration12.09.2019 - 29.09.2019 starting at 15:00 h05.09.2019 - 29.09.2019 starting at 10:00 h
Registration for/Deregestration from examination

12.09.2019, starting at 15:00 h until 14 days before the exam date

05.09.2019, starting at 10:00 h until 14 days before the exam date

Start of courses16.09.201916.09.2019
Examination periods16.12. - 20.12.2019 and 07.01. - 20.01.202016.12. - 20.12.2019 and 07.01. - 20.01.2020
Publication of the results of the 1st written examslatest until 17.02.2020latest until 17.02.2020
Registration for makeup exams18.02.2020 - 28.02.202018.02.2020 - 28.02.2020
Makeup of written exams03.03.2020 - 06.03.202003.03.2020 - 06.03.2020
Publication of the results of the makeup examslatest until 03.04.2020latest until 03.04.2020
Handing in of written papersearliest until 20.01.2020; respectively latest until 27.02.2020earliest until 20.01.2020; respectively latest until 27.02.2020
Publication of the results of the written papersearliest until 20.01.2020; respectively latest until 27.03.2020earliest until 20.01.2020; respectively latest until 27.03.2020
Registration for makeup of failed written papers. Registration exclusively through the Examination office.IndividualizedIndividualized
Publication of the results of the makeup written papers
IndividualizedIndividualized

Master

Current semester: FrSe 2020

Spring semester 2020Master European StudiesMaster Lehrämter (GS, GE, SO, Sek und ältere Lehramtsmaster)weitere Master (KSM, PuG, Voc. Education, BiE, Transf., EHW)
Planned publication of course catalogue17.02.202017.02.202017.02.2020
Course registration27.02.2020-15.03.2020 starting at 14:00 h27.02.2020-15.03.2020 starting at 16:00 h27.02.2020-15.03.2020 starting at 11:00 h
Examination periods15.06.2020-26.06.202015.06.2020-26.06.202015.06.2020-26.06.2020
Registration for/ Deregestration from examination27.02.2020 starting at 14:00 h until 14 days before the exam date27.02.2020 starting at 16:00 h until 14 days before the exam date27.02.2020 starting at 11:00 h until 14 days before the exam date
Start of Courses09.03.202009.03.202009.03.2020
Publication of the results of the 1st written examsIndividualizedlatest until 26.07.2019latest until 26.07.2019
Registration for makeup examsAutumn semester 2020not yet fixednot yet fixed
Makeup of written examsAutumn semester 202011.08.2020-18.08.202011.08.2020-18.08.2020
Publication of the results of the makup exams-latest until 13.09.2020latest until 13.09.2020
Handing in of written papers-earliest until 26.06.2020 respectively latest until 31.08.2020earliest until 26.06.2020 respectively latest until 31.08.2020
Publication of the results of the written papers-earliest until 26.06.2020 respectively latest until 30.09.2020earliest until 26.06.2020 respectively latest until 30.09.2020
Registration for makeup of failed written papers. Registration exclusively through the Examination office.-IndividualizedIndividualized
Publication of the results of the makeup written papers-IndividualizedIndividualized

Last semester: HeSe 2019/20

Autumn semester 2019/20Master European StudiesMaster of Education (GS, GE, SO, Sek, EHW)Master (KSM, PuG, Voc. Education, BiE, Transf.)
Planned publication of course catalogue19.08.201919.08.201919.08.2019
Course registration

12.09.2019 - 29.09.2019 starting at 14:00 h

13.09.2019 - 29.09.2019 starting at 16:00 h

12.09.2019 - 29.09.2019 starting at 09:00 h

Examination periods16.12. - 20.12.2019 and 07.01. - 20.01.202016.12. - 20.12.2019 and 07.01. - 20.01.202016.12. - 20.12.2019 and 07.01. - 20.01.2020
Registration for/ Deregestration from examination12.09.2019, starting at 14:00 h until 14 days before the exam date13.09.2019, starting at 16:00 h until 14 days before the exam date12.09.2019, starting at 09:00 h until 14 days before the exam date
Start of Courses16.09.201916.09.201916.09.2019
Publication of the results of the 1st written examslatest until 17.02.2020latest until 17.02.2020latest until 17.02.2020
Registration for makeup exams-20.02.2020 - 28.02.202020.02.2020 - 28.02.2020
Makeup of written exams-03.03.2020 - 06.03.202003.03.2020 - 06.03.2020
Publication of the results of the makup exams-latest until 03.04.2020latest until 03.04.2020
Handing in of written papers-earliest until 20.01.2020; respectively latest until 27.02.2020earliest until 20.01.2020; respectively latest until 27.02.2020
Publication of the results of the written papers-earliest until 20.01.2020; respectively latest until 27.03.2020earliest until 20.01.2020; respectively latest until 27.03.2020
Registration for makeup of failed written papers. Registration exclusively through the Examination office.IndividualizedIndividualizedIndividualized
Publication of the results of the makeup written papersIndividualizedIndividualizedIndividualized