A well-ordered life is like climbing a tower; the view halfway up is
better than the view from the base, and it steadily becomes
finer as the horizon expands William Lyon Phelps

International Center Incoming and International Students

Tel.:

+49 461 805 2776

Fax:

+49 461 805 2775

incoming@uni-flensburg.de

Helsinki - HEL 033

Visa Information

Before arrival

International students wishing to enter the Federal Republic of Germany require an entry visa for educational purposes (or student entry visa), issued by a diplomatic representation of the Federal Republic of Germany (embassy or consulate) in the student’s country of origin. https://www.germany-visa.org/student-visa/. This regulation does not apply to applicants from EU countries. Prospective students should inquire in detail at an early stage about the visa requirements and should not enter Germany with a tourist visa. A tourist visa cannot retrospectively be converted into a student entry visa or residence permit for educational purposes.

Documents required:

  • valid passport
  • proof of health insurance cover
  • proof of sufficient funds (minimum 853 € per month)
  • notification of admission/ letter of acceptance from the German university
  • visa application documents

After arrival - Electronic residence permit (eAT)

Non-EU students must register at the Foreigners' Office (Ausländerbehörde) within 7 days of their arrival to obtain an electronic residence permit (eAT).The residence permit costs 110 € (an extension costs 93 €). The entire application process may take up to 2 months. The eAT is issued in credit-card format incorporating a number of electronic functions. It contains a contactless chip carrying personal data, biometric characteristics (photo; two fingerprints from individuals aged 6 or over) and any additional provisions pertaining to the cardholder. It also contains electronic proof of identity and offers an electronic signature function.

To apply for a residence permit, you must bring ALL REQUIREMENTS with you

EU students must register only in the city hall (Bürgerbüro).

Proof of Sufficient Funds

New regulations require of all international students, EXCEPT EU CITIZENS, proof of sufficient funds to the sum of 853 € per month. This can be supplied in one of these forms:

1. A grant/stipend letter of confirmation

2. A formal obligation letter of the person who finances your studies, a so-called "Verpflichtungserklärung", which can be obtained from the German embassies at home.

3. A blocked bank account with at least 853 €/ per month for a single person (Example: 6 Months at 853 €, total 5118 €)

4. A bank guarantee for 853 € per month (single person) for at least 12 months (depending on your length of stay)

Contact: 

Immigration Office

Immigration Office - Einwanderungsbüro

Town hall ground floor

Rathausplatz 1

24937 Flensburg

Opening hours - Immigration Office 

Monday  / only by appointment

Tuesday  / only by appointment

Wednesday / only by appointment

Thursday   07.30 - 12.00 o'clock

                   14.00 - 17.30 o'clock

Friday  closed

Appointments can be made by telephone at 85-2000, by e-mail at einwanderungsbuero@flensburg.de or in person at the Immigration Office at the following times:

Mondays between 13.00 and 16.30 hrs

Tuesdays and Wednesdays between 8.30 am and 12.00 pm.