Application Requirements

There are generically two admission requirements that need to be fulfilled for the application to the B.A. European Cultures and Society:

1. High school certificate

Applicants from Germany

The main application requirement for the Bachelor’s degree program "European Culture and Society" is a general high school degree or a subject-bound high school degree in economics.


In Schleswig-Holstein, a high school degree certifying readiness for a technical college does not entitle a person to study at a university.

Information about career qualifications that entitle a person to study at a university can be found here (information in German).

International applicants

International applicants (EU and non-EU applicants) need to have a high school certificate which is equivalent to the German high school certificate.
That is not the case for every high school certificate obtained abroad. Sometimes applicants need to complete further education in order to obtain the equivalence (ex. complete a preparation course, pass certain exams in their home country, have completed a certain  number of years in a university, etc.)

In order to assess whether your education background qualifies you to apply to a university in Germany, please fill in the form kindly provided by DAAD in English - here.

In case your country is not mentioned in the DAAD website, the full list of necessary high school requirements is provided by ANABIN (in German) - here.

PLEASE NOTE:

  • The high school certificate needs to mention the highest grade possible, the lowest grade possible and the minimum grade for passing a subject. If that is not mentioned, you need to attach an official document from the school or the ministry of education with that information.


For further questions, please contact eucs-PleaseRemoveIncludingDashes-@uni-flensburg.de

2. English certificate

Applicants from Germany

Every applicant must provide proof of sufficient knowledge of the English language.

The following are valid forms of proof (documents must have been issued within the past two years):

a)     An average grade of at least 10 points in the subject English during the German gymnasialen Oberstufe, with English being continued without cease until the high-school diploma (average value of the last four semesters)

b)    A school-leaving qualification from an English-speaking school qualifying for university entrance

c)    The following minimum score or grade in a recognized language test:

    1. FCE (First Certificate in English): Grade B

    2. CAE (Certificate in Advanced English): Grade C (pass)

    3. CPE (Certificate of Proficiency in English): Grade C (pass)

    4. IELTS (International English Language Testing System): Band Score 6,5

    5. TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language):

        a. Internet-Based Testing: min. 90 points (about max. 120)

        b. Paper-Based Testing: min. 577 points (about max. 677)

        c. Computer-Based Testing: min. 233 points (about max. 300).


PLEASE NOTE:

  • The certificate must not have been obtained longer than 2 years prior to the start of the Semester (September 1st)
  • Only the mentioned certificates and minimum grades mentioned are accepted.

International applicants

Every applicant must provide proof of sufficient knowledge of the English language.

The following are valid forms of proof (documents must have been issued within the past two years):

a)    A school-leaving qualification from an English-speaking school qualifying for university entrance


b)    The following minimum score or grade in a recognized language test:

    1. FCE (First Certificate in English): Grade B

    2. CAE (Certificate in Advanced English): Grade C (pass)

    3. CPE (Certificate of Proficiency in English): Grade C (pass)

    4. IELTS (International English Language Testing System): Band Score 6,5

    5. TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language):

        a. Internet-Based Testing: min. 90 points (about max. 120)

        b. Paper-Based Testing: min. 577 points (about max. 677)

        c. Computer-Based Testing: min. 233 points (about max. 300).


PLEASE NOTE:

  • The certificate must not have been obtained longer than 2 years prior to the start of the Semester (September 1st)
  • Only the mentioned certificates and minimum grades mentioned are accepted
  • Native speakers must also provide one of the certificates mentioned above under a) or b)

Additional information for non-EU applicants

Visa requirements

International students (from outside of the EU) wishing to enter the Federal Republic of Germany require an entry visa for educational purposes (or student entry visa), issued by a diplomatic representation of the Federal Republic of Germany (embassy or consulate) in the student’s country of origin and entered into the students passport.


Prospective students should inquire in detail at an early stage about the visa requirements and should not enter Germany with a tourist visa. A tourist visa cannot retrospectively be converted into a student entry visa or residence permit for educational purposes. Even if your country does not normally need a visa to enter Germany, you need to apply for a visa beforehand. For example, USA and KOREAN students must request a visa.

Documents required:

  • valid passport
  • proof of health insurance cover (stating beginning, end and the coverage of the insurance)
  • proof of sufficient funds (minimum 735 € per month) *
  • notification of admission/ letter of acceptance from the German university
  • visa application documents

For more detailed information, please check this document.

* From September 1st, 2019, the amount of sufficient funds will increase to 10.236 EUR. For more information see here.

Please check if the German embassy nearest to you has many visa requests. In this case, please schedule your visa appointment as early as possible so that you can obtain your visa in time to register at the University.

Scholarships!

This university does not offer scholarships to students. For more information on how to finance your studies, please check DAAD.

Visa information

If the German embassy nearest to you has many visa requests, please schedule your visa appointment as early as possible, so that you can obtain your visa in time to register at the University.

International students (from outside of the EU) wishing to enter the Federal Republic of Germany require an entry visa for educational purposes (or student entry visa), issued by a diplomatic representation of the Federal Republic of Germany (embassy or consulate) in the student’s country of origin and entered into the students passport.
Prospective students should inquire in detail at an early stage about the visa requirements and should not enter Germany with a tourist visa. A tourist visa cannot retrospectively be converted into a student entry visa or residence permit for educational purposes. Even if your country does not normally need a visa to enter Germany. For example, USA and KOREAN students must request a visa.

Documents required:

  • valid passport
  • proof of health insurance cover (stating beginning, end and the coverage of the insurance)
  • proof of sufficient funds (minimum 735 € per month) - blocked bank account
  • notification of admission/ letter of acceptance from the German university
  • visa application documents

For more detailed information, please check this document.

* From September 1st, 2019, the amount of sufficient funds will increase to 10.236 EUR. For more information see here.

Help!

For urther questions related to the application requirements, please feel free to contact us at: eucs-PleaseRemoveIncludingDashes-@uni-flensburg.de