A well-ordered life is like climbing a tower; the view halfway up is
better than the view from the base, and it steadily becomes
finer as the horizon expands William Lyon Phelps

Visa Information

Before arrival

International students wishing to enter the Federal Republic of Germany require an entry visa for educational purposes (or student entry visa), issued by a diplomatic representation of the Federal Republic of Germany (embassy or consulate) in the student’s country of origin. This regulation does not apply to applicants from EU countries. Prospective students should inquire in detail at an early stage about the visa requirements and should not enter Germany with a tourist visa. A tourist visa cannot retrospectively be converted into a student entry visa or residence permit for educational purposes.

Documents required:

  • valid passport
  • proof of health insurance cover
  • proof of sufficient funds (minimum 670 € per month)
  • notification of admission/ letter of acceptance from the German university
  • visa application documents

 

After arrival

Non-EU students must register at the Foreigners' Office (Ausländerbehörde) within 7 days of their arrival to obtain an electronic residence permit (eAT). The residence permit costs 100 € (an extension costs 80 €). The entire application process may take up to 2 months. The eAT is issued in credit-card format incorporating a number of electronic functions. It contains a contactless chip carrying personal data, biometric characteristics (photo; two fingerprints from individuals aged 6 or over) and any additional provisions pertaining to the cardholder. It also contains electronic proof of identity and offers an electronic signature function.

EU students must only register in the city hall (Bürgerbüro).